Privacy Policy Statement

The Financial Services Modernization Act, known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, requires us to explain to our customers the ways in which we collect and use customer information.

We are committed to Safeguarding Customer Information

In order to better serve your needs now and in the future, we may ask you to provide us with certain information. We understand that you may be concerned about what we will do with your personal and/or financial information. We agree that you have a right to know how we will utilize the personal information you provide to us. Therefore, Pioneer Title Agency, Inc. has adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the use and handling of your personal information.

Personal Information Collected

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, social security number, tax identification number, asset information, and income information;
  • Information about your transactions with or services performed by us, our affiliates, or others, such as information concerning your policy, premiums, payment history, information about your home or other real property, information from lenders and other third parties involved in such transaction, account balances, and credit card information; and
  • Information we receive from consumer or other reporting agencies and publicly recorded documents.

Use of Information

We may disclose the above information (excluding information we receive from consumer or other credit reporting agencies) about our customers or former customers to our affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. Disclosures may include, without limitation, the following:

  • To insurance agents, brokers, representatives, support organizations, or others to provide you with services you have requested, and to enable us to detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction;
  • To third party contractors or service providers for the purpose of determining your eligibility for an insurance benefit or payment and/or providing you with services you have requested;
  • To an insurance regulatory authority, or a law enforcement or other governmental authority, in a civil action, in connection with a subpoena or a governmental investigation;
  • To lenders, lien holders, judgment creditors, or other parties claiming an encumbrance or an interest in title whose claim or interest must be determined, settled, paid or released prior to a title or escrow closing.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites contain links to websites that are provided and maintained by third parties and that are not subject to our Privacy Policy Statement. Please review the privacy policy statements on those websites. We make no representations concerning and are not responsible for any such third party websites or their privacy policies or practices.

Confidentiality and Security

We will use our best efforts to ensure that no unauthorized parties have access to any of your information. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those individuals and entities who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We will use our best efforts to train and oversee our employees to ensure that your information will be handled responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy Policy Statement. We currently maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.